Symphonic Band Repertoire

IMG_0640-3191997658-O

IMG_0547-3191993762-O

 

IMG_0554-3191994441-O

IMG_0518-3191991778-O

2010-2017

 

Andrea E. Brown and Benjamin J. Diden, conductors
November 9, 2010

    • Easter Monday on the White House Lawn – John Philip Sousa
    • Sanctuary – Frank Ticheli
    • New England Triptych – William Schuman
    • Three Merry Marches – Ernst Krenek
    • Hill Song II – Percy Grainger
    • Niagara Falls – Michael Daugherty

Benjamin J. Diden, conductor
February 24, 2011

      • Shortcut Home – Dana Wilson
      • A Hymn for the Lost and the Living – Eric Ewazen
      • Lincolnshire Posy – Percy Grainger

Benjamin J. Diden, conductor
April 17, 2011

      • Sonata Pian’e Forte – Giovanni Gabrieli
      • Slava – Leonard Bernstein, transcribed by Clare Grundman
      • Bali – Michael Colgrass
      • March from Symphonic Metamorphosis – Paul Hindemith, transcribed by Keith Wilson

Benjamin J. Diden, conductor
November 3, 2011

      • Lauds (Praise High Day) – Ron Nelson
      • Trauermusik – Richard Wagner, transcribed by Votta/Boyd
      • Tunbridge Fair – Walter Piston
      • Hammersmith: Prelude and Scherzo – Gustav Holst
      • The “Gum-Suckers” March – Percy Grainger

Benjamin J. Diden, conductor
February 23, 2012

      • Tempered Steel – Charles Rochester Young
      • Strange Humors – John Mackey
      • Sleep – Eric Whitacre
      • Variations on “America” – Charles Ives
      • A Son of a Gambolier – Charles Ives

Benjamin J. Diden, conductor
April 15, 2012

      • George Washington Bridge – William Schuman
      • Raise the Roof – featuring Timpani Soloist, Christopher Moore – Michael Daugherty
      • Symphony No. 6 – Vincent Persichetti

Andrea E. Brown and Benjamin J. Diden, conductors
November 1, 2012

  • Aegean Festival Overture- Andreas Makris
  • Cartoon- Paul Hart
  • O Mensch Bewein Dein Sunde Gross- J.S. Bach/arr. by Percy Grainger
  • Symphony No. 3 “Slavyanskaya”- Boris Kozhevnikov

Andrea E. Brown and Benjamin J. Diden, conductors
February 21, 2013

  • Konigsmarsch- Richard Strauss
  • Give Us This Day- David Maslanka
  • Concerto for Trombone- Jeremy Wilson, trombone- James Kazik
  • Gandalf: The Wizard from Symphony No. 1 “The Lord of the Rings”- Johan de Meij

Andrea E. Brown and Benjamin J. Diden, conductors
April 18, 2013

  • La Forza del Destino- Dr. Sue Samuels, Guest conductor- Guiseppi Verdi
  • Colonial Song- Percy Grainger
  • Early Light- Carolyn Bremer
  • Rhapsody in Blue- Crystal Chao, piano- George Gershwin

Benjamin J. Diden, conductor
November 7, 2013

  • An Outdoor Overture- Aaron Copland
  • Night on Fire- John Mackey
  • Symphonic Dances from West Side Story – Leonard Bernstein/transcribed by Paul Lavender
  • MetaMarch- Steven Bryant

Benjamin J. Diden, conductor
February 20, 2014

  • Ecstatic Fanfare- Steven Bryant
  • First Suite in E-flat for Military Band- Gustav Holst
  • Suite Dreams – Steven Bryant
  • Two-Lane Blacktop- James David- Premiere Commissioned by the Georgia Tech Symphonic Band

Benjamin J. Diden, conductor
April 14, 2014

  • Tam O’Shanter Overture- Malcolm Arnold
  • Irish Tune from County Derry- Percy Grainger
  • Shepherd’s Hey- Percy Grainger
  • Red Cape Tango- Michael Daugherty

Benjamin J. Diden, conductor
November 6, 2014

  • Jug Blues and Fat Pickin’- Don Freund
  • A Hymn for the Lost and the Living- Eric Ewazen
  • Ecstatic Waters- Steven Bryant
  • A Slavic Farewell- Vasilij Agapkin

Benjamin J. Diden, conductor
February 26, 2015

  • Overture to “Candide”- Leonard Bernstein/transcribed by Claire Grundman
  • Second Prelude- George Gershwin/arranged by John Krance
  • Ebony Concerto- Ted Gurch, clarinet- Igor Stravinsky
  • Baron Cimetiere’s Mambo- Donald Grantham

Benjamin J. Diden, conductor
April 21, 2015

  • Fanfare pour précéder La péri- Paul Dukas
  • Children’s March: Over the Hills and Far Away- Percy Grainger
  • Missouri Shindig- H. Owen Reed
  • Lost Vegas- Michael Daugherty

Benjamin J. Diden, conductor
September 24, 2015

  • El Salon Mexico- Aaron Copland
  • Seis Manuel- Shelley Hanson
  • La Virgen de la Macarena- Chip Crotts, Trumpet- arr. by Charles Koff
  • Danzon No. 2- Arturo Marquez

Benjamin J. Diden, conductor
December 1, 2015

  • Blow It Up, Start Again- Jonathan Newman
  • Lincolnshire Posy- Percy Grainger
  • Asphalt Cocktail- John Mackey

Benjamin J. Diden, conductor
February 21, 2016

  • American Salute- Morton Gould
  • For the President’s Own- John Williams
  • Hymn to a Blue Hour-  John Mackey
  • Millennium Canons- Kevin Puts

Benjamin J. Diden, conductor
April 19, 2016

  • Lauds: Praise High Day- Ron Nelson- Guest Conductor, Dr. Scott Stewart
  • Fandango- Joseph Turrin- Soloists: Nicholas Button, Trumpet and Hannah Carlton, Trombone-Winners of the 2015-2016 Symphonic Band Concerto Competition
  • Of Our New Day Begun- Omar Thomas- Georgia Premiere- Commissioned by the GT Symphonic Band
  • Hivemind- Peter Van Zandt Lane
  • A Son of a Gambolier – Charles Ives

Benjamin J. Diden, conductor
October 6, 2016

  • Summon the Heroes- John Williams
  • Rusty Air in Carolina- Mason Bates
  • “Country Band” March- Charles Ives
  • J’ai été au bal- Donald Grantham

Benjamin J. Diden, conductor
November 20, 2016

  • Bells Across the Atlantic- Adam Gorb
  • Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral- Richard Wagner
  • The “Gum-Suckers” March- Percy Grainger
  • Suite Francaise- Darius Milhaud

Benjamin J. Diden, conductor
February 21, 2017

  • Slava!- Leonard Bernstein
  • Aurora Awakes- John Mackey
  • Vulcan- Michael Daugherty

Benjamin J. Diden, conductor
April 13, 2017

  • In This Broad Earth- Steven Bryant
  • Molly on the Shore- Percy Grainger
  • Anthology of Dream: Concerto for Saxophone Quartet and Wind Ensemble- Adam Fultz- World Premiere- Soloists: Adam Fultz, Cameron Bradberry, Jack Shaw, and Jason Morcos- Winners of the 2016-2017 Symphonic Band Concerto Competition
  • Four Scottish Dances- Malcolm Arnold